SIBF 2016

Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF) 2016

Open Division

NO.BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Horwang School Wind Ensemble (Thailand)A Movement for RosaIrish Tune from County DerryPercy Grainger93.28GOLD
Festive Overture, Op. 96Dmitri Shostakovich / arr. Donald Hunsberger
Machu Picchu: City in the Sky - The mystery of the hidden Sun TempleSatoshi Yagisawa
RatchadamnoenVanich Potavanich
2Nanyang Technological University Symphonic BandA Movement for RosaGloriosa - Symphonic Poem for BandYasuhide Ito87.13SILVER
Procession to the End of TimeVaclav Nelhybel

Division 1

NO.BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Ngee Ann Polytechnic Concert BandOctoberMusic for a FestivalPhilip Sparke90.10GOLD
2Sa-tri Wat Ra-khang Symphonic Band (Thailand)TrafficMusic of SpheresPhilip Sparke90.00GOLD
3National University of Singapore Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)SidusThomas Doss85.20SILVER
4台灣新北市林口國中管樂團 (Taiwan)Festal ScenesHymn to the Sun - With the Beat of Mother EarthSatoshi Yagisawa82.60SILVER
5Republic Polytechnic Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Hymn to the Infinite SkySatoshi Yagisawa82.47SILVER
Fanfare - The Benefaction from Sky and Mother EarthSatoshi Yagisawa
6Raffles Girls’ School Symphonic BandOctoberOmisokaItaru Sakai77.70BRONZE
7Tanjong Katong Alumni BandThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Armenian Dances Part 1Alfred Reed70.10BRONZE
8Jasa Winds (Malaysia)IntroitLegend of the Ancient HeroBenjamin Yeo65.70COP
9Millennia Institute Symphonic BandTrafficPersis OvertureJames L. Hosay64.53COP
Flight of the PiasaRobert Sheldon

Division 2A

NO.BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Symphonic BandChoreographyRaising of LazarusMasanori Taruya91.00GOLD
2Hsin Chuan Junior High School Symphonic Band (Taiwan)FestivoIncantation and DanceJohn Barnes Chance86.10SILVER
3National Junior College Symphonic BandUndertowDancing In The WindYosuke Fukuda80.70SILVER
4St. Margaret’s Symphonic BandChoreographyChronos FragmentsDaisuke Ehara80.30SILVER
5The NEHS Wind Band (Taiwan)ChoreographyPersisJames L. Hosay74.00BRONZE
6SESMA Winds (Malaysia)ChoreaographyMarch Blue SkyTohko Takagi73.33BRONZE
The Path Tenma for Wind OrchestraHiraoki Kataoka
7Commonwealth Military BandChoreographyWeather ReportShin'ya Takahashi70.20BRONZE
8WRS Symphonic BandChant and JubiloFields OvertureHiroki Takahashi70.00BRONZE
9大连西岗海浪少年交响管乐团 (China)Choreography67.60COP
10MARESMAF Wind Orchestra (Malaysia)ChoreographyPirates of the CaribbeanKlaus Badelt67.20COP
11CTWindsChoreographyNo Shadow of TurningDavid R. Gillingham66.90COP

Division 2B

NO.BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Good Hope School Symphonic Band (Hong Kong)Portrait of a ClownHunting SceneSatoshi Yagisawa92.00GOLD
2Suranaree Girls Wind Symphony (Thailand)Shaker VariantsTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi Yagisawa91.44GOLD
Ghost FleetRobert Sheldon
3CHIJ Katong Convent Concert BandThe Red BalloonCovington SquareJames Swearingen91.00GOLD
4Raffles Institution Military BandHeaven's LightConcert Etude, Op. 49Alexander Goedicke / arr. David Marlatt90.78GOLD
Fanfare No. 1Wataru Hokoyama
5The St Patrick’s School Military BandHeaven's LightFlight of ValorJames Swearingen90.00GOLD
6Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Concert BandPortrait of a ClownMarch Beyond The Critical PointShin'ya Takahashi86.33BRONZE
The Red Covered BridgeRobert Sheldon
7Munsang College Symphonic Band 民生書院管樂團 (Hong Kong)Heaven's LightInto the StormRobert W. Smith84.17SILVER
8Manjusri Concert BandA Chase at MidnightCelebration and SongRobert Sheldon84.00SILVER
9Jinjang High School Windband (Malaysia)The Red BalloonThunderbolt (A P-47 Tribute)Johnnie Vinson83.67SILVER
10Nan Chiau Wind OrchestraHeaven's LightThe Witching HourRandall D. Standridge83.00SILVER
11Kranji Symphonic BandPortrait of a ClownExaltationJames Swearingen82.83SILVER
12Anderson Military BandHeaven's LightGreen Hills FantasyThomas Doss80.83SILVER
13Seng Kang Secondary School Symphonic BandA Chase at MidnightAmong The CloudBrian Balmages80.83SILVER
14Woodgrove Secondary School Symphonic Band Heaven's LightAdventure Tale of NeverlandDaisuke Shimizu80.83SILVER
15Broadrick Secondary School Concert BandHeaven's LightKing's Mountain AdventureEd Huckeby80.33SILVER
16Riverside Secondary SchoolA Chase at MidnightSunburstErik Morales78.83BRONZE
17Teck Whye Concert BandThe Red BalloonFields OvertureHiromi Takahashi78.33BRONZE
18Yishun Secondary School Symphonic BandPortrait of a ClownAcclamationsEd Huckeby77.83BRONZE
19Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) Concert Band Portrait of a ClownRoss RoyJacob de Haan75.50BRONZE
20Damai WindzPortrait of a ClownIntroduction and CapriceCharles Carter73.50BRONZE
21Jurong Symphonic BandShaker VariantsJubilosoEd Huckeby73.50BRONZE
22Chong Boon Symphonic BandHeaven's LightLighthearted MarchYo Goto73.22BRONZE
Storm Warning!Robert Sheldon
23Peirce Wind SymphonyA Chase at MidnightIntrepid JourneyRobert Sheldon73.00BRONZE
24CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent Concert BandShaker VariantsTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi Yagisawa72.00BRONZE
25Hillgrove Secondary School Concert BandPortrait of a ClownBlue Ridge SagaJames Swearingen72.00BRONZE
26Bukit View Military BandHeaven's LightCelebration and SongRobert Sheldon70.50BRONZE
27Greenridge Symphonic BandThe Red BalloonTowards the Next StepYo Goto70.33BRONZE
Overture on a Hymn TuneJohnnie Vinson
28Whitley Symphonic BandThe Red BalloonSuite FrancaiseDarius Milhaud / arr. John Higgins70.33BRONZE
29Queensway Secondary School Concert BandA Chase at MidnightHymnsong VariantsRobert W. Smith70.17BRONZE
30Hai Sing Catholic School Concert BandA Chase at MidnightRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert Sheldon70.00BRONZE
31Guangyang Symphonic BandHeaven's LightBlue Ridge SagaJames Swearingen69.33COP
32Juying Secondary School Symphonic BandHeaven's LightEl Camino RealAlfred Reed / arr. Robert Longfield68.78COP
33Bukit Merah Concert BandThe Red BalloonChoreographyRobert Sheldon67.17COP
34实外西区麓之声管乐团 (China)The Red BalloonHow to Train Your DragonJohn Powell / arr. Sean O' Loughlin67.50COP
35East View Secondary Military BandA Chase at MidnightHymnsong VariantsRobert W. Smith66.83COP

Division 3

NO.BANDSET PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERCHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Nan-Yang Elementary School Wind Band (Taiwan)Into The StormRobert W. SmithKumbayah VariationsKees Vlak94.00GOLD
2Anderson Primary School Brass BandLighthearted MarchYo GotoI Have Been Working On The Railroad90.83GOLD
3Yishun Primary SchoolFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoA New BeginningSatoshi Yagisawa84.50SILVER
4Rivervale Primary School Brass BandBeyond the HighlandsBenjamin YeoNottingham SketchesTracy O. Behrman83.83SILVER
5茂名市第十一小学管乐团 (China)Into The StormRobert W. SmithTrails of GaryJames Swearingen81.00SILVER
6De La Sallian BrassFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoInvictaJames Swearingen72.89BRONZE
7Punggol Primary School Concert BandFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoChase at MidnightTim Fisher72.17BRONZE
8Cedar Primary Brass BandThe ThundererJohn Philip SousaFanfare and TriumphJames Swearingen71.67BRONZE
9Creative Primary School Orchestra (Wind Band section) (Hong Kong)Scorpion!Richard L. SaucedoExcelsior!James Curnow71.33BRONZE

 

FOLLOW US ON

 

X