The Band World

SYF 2013

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2013 Arts Presentation

Set Piece:
Sarabande and Gavotte by Kelly Tang

Junior College / Centralised Institute Level

10 Distinction, 8 Accomplishment, 2 Commendation

NO.SCHOOLSET PIECECHOICE PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERAWARD
1ANDERSON JUNIOR COLLEGESarabandeAnd Then The Ocean GlowsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
2ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteSinfonia Festiva for BandArne RunningDISTINCTION
3ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)SarabandeVariations on A Korean Folk Song SuiteJohn Barnes ChanceACCOMPLISHMENT
4CATHOLIC JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteThe TimesHiroki TakahashiDISTINCTION
5DUNMAN HIGH SCHOOLGavotteSymphonic Metamorphosis on Themes from Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3Philip SparkeACCOMPLISHMENT
6HWA CHONG INSTITUTIONGavotteThe Bells of Sagrada FamiliaSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
7INNOVA JUNIOR COLLEGESarabandePinocchioAlex PoelmanCOMMENDATION
8JURONG JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteOrpheus in the UnderworldJacques Offenbach, arr. Clark McAlisterACCOMPLISHMENT
9MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGESarabandePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
10MILLENNIA INSTITUTEGavotteSelections from Princess MononokeKazuhiro MoritaCOMMENDATION
11NANYANG JUNIOR COLLEGESarabandeZenith of the MayaSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
12NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteVesuviusFrank TicheliDISTINCTION
13PIONEER JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteThe Merry Widow SelectionsFrank Lehar, arr. Eiji SuzukiACCOMPLISHMENT
14RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLGavotteAnd Then The Ocean GlowsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
15SERANGOON JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteThe Hounds of SpringAlfred ReedACCOMPLISHMENT
16ST. ANDREW'S JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteAnd the Multitude with One Voice SpokeJames L. HosayDISTINCTION
17TAMPINES JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteAnd Then The Ocean GlowsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
18TEMASEK JUNIOR COLLEGEGavottePerseusSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
19VICTORIA JUNIOR COLLEGESarabandeLa Danse du PhénixToshio MashimaDISTINCTION
20YISHUN JUNIOR COLLEGEGavotteChildren's March Over the Hills and Far AwayPercy GraingerACCOMPLISHMENT

Secondary School Level

53 Distinction, 87 Accomplishment, 13 Commendation

NO.Secondary SchoolSET PIECECHOICE PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERAWARD
1ADMIRALTY SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeEarthdanceMichael SweeneyCOMMENDATION
2AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Trumpeter of KrakowRobert LongfieldACCOMPLISHMENT
3ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteOverture on an Early American Folks HymnClaude T. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
4ANG MO KIO SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSpartacusJan Van der RoostDISTINCTION
5ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOLGavotteThe Divine Comedy, PurgatorioRobert W. SmithDISTINCTION
6ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (BARKER)SarabandeChoreographyRobert SheldonDISTINCTION
7ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)GavotteTurandot - A Selection from the OperaGiacomo PucciniDISTINCTION
8ASSUMPTION ENGLISH SCHOOLGavotteAfrican DreamsBrant KarrickCOMMENDATION
9BALESTIER HILL SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteWhere The Black Hawk SoarsRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
10BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeForever ShiningJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
11BEATTY SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteEiger: Journey To The SummitJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
12BEDOK GREEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Battle of LepantoHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
13BEDOK NORTH SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteChronos FragmentsDaisuke EharaCOMMENDATION
14BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeFate of The GodsSteven ReinekeACCOMPLISHMENT
15BEDOK TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Legends of Devil LakeMichael SweeneyACCOMPLISHMENT
16BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Milky Way ExpressHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
17BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Glacier ExpressLarry NeeckACCOMPLISHMENT
18BISHAN PARK SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeDigital PrismLarry ClarkACCOMPLISHMENT
19BOON LAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeCelebration and SongRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
20BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteNoah's ArkBert AppermontACCOMPLISHMENT
21BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteWhale WarriorsBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
22BUKIT BATOK SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
23BUKIT MERAH SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteChoreographyRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
24BUKIT VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeA Jubilant OvertureAlfred ReedACCOMPLISHMENT
25CANBERRA SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteEmperata OvertureClaude T. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
26CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLGavottePersis OvertureJames L. HosayDISTINCTION
27CEDAR GIRLS' SCHOOLSarabandeDer VogelhändlerCarl ZellerDISTINCTION
28CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert SheldonCOMMENDATION
29CHESTNUT DRIVE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenCOMMENDATION
30CHIJ KATONG CONVENTSarabandeBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenDISTINCTION
31CHIJ SECONDARY (TOA PAYOH)GavotteA Miraculous Night of PedroMasanori TaruyaDISTINCTION
32CHIJ ST JOSEPH'SGavotteCenturia - Overture for BandJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
33CHIJ ST NICHOLAS'SSarabandeFate of the GodsSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
34CHIJ ST TERESA'SSarabandeCelebration and DanceGilbert TinnerACCOMPLISHMENT
35CHONG BOON SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
36CHRIST CHURCH SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
37CHUA CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeOverture JubilosoFrank EricksonACCOMPLISHMENT
38CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (MAIN)Gavotte'The Merry Widow' Selections for Wind EnsembleFranz LeharACCOMPLISHMENT
39CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (YISHUN)GavottePersis OvertureJames L. HosayDISTINCTION
40CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn The Spring, At The Time When Kings Go Off To War David R. HolsingerDISTINCTION
41CLEMENTI WOODS SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteWest Highlands SojournRobert SheldonCOMMENDATION
42COMMONWEALTH SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeRoss RoyJacob de HaanDISTINCTION
43COMPASSVALE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeAge of Conan SuiteKnut HagenACCOMPLISHMENT
44CORAL SECONDARY SCHOOLGavottePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
45CRESCENT GIRL'S SCHOOLSarabandeVesuviusFrank TicheliDISTINCTION
46DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeCenturia - Overture for BandJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
47DEYI SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeChoreographyRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
48DUNEARN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Milky Way ExpressHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
49DUNMAN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Bells of Sagrada Familia, An Everlasting Will of Antoni GaudiSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
50DUNMAN HIGHGavotteSymphonic MetamorphosisPaul HindemithDISTINCTION
51EAST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeTo Challenge The Sky and Heavens AboveRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
52EAST VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeA Western SuiteAndreas Ludwig SchulteCOMMENDATION
53EDGEFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe PioneersRobert SheldonCOMMENDATION
54EVERGREEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Glacier ExpressLarry NeeckACCOMPLISHMENT
55FAIRFIELD METHODIST SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteNausica of the Valley of the WindJoe HisaishiDISTINCTION
56FAJAR SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSpirit of The Falcon (Ricardo L. Saucedo)Richard L. SaucedoACCOMPLISHMENT
57FUCHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSetsugetsukaTetsunosuk E KushidaACCOMPLISHMENT
58FUHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeVoyage to the End of the EarthBenjamin YeoDISTINCTION
59GAN ENG SENG SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeInfernoRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
60GEYLANG METHODIST SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
61GREENRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteTo Soar With EaglesMichael SweeneyACCOMPLISHMENT
62GREENVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
63GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteMazamaJay ChattawayACCOMPLISHMENT
64HAI SING CATHOLIC SCHOOLSarabandeDancing In The WindYosuke FukudaACCOMPLISHMENT
65HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeGhost FleetRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
66HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeLegend of The Ancient HeroBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
67HOLY INNOCENT'S HIGH SCHOOLGavotteGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
68HONG KAH SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
69HOUGANG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFlight of The PiasaRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
70HUA YI SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteTaongaDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
71HWA CHONG INSTITUTIONGavotteThe Bells of Sagrada Familia, An Everlasting Will of Antoni GaudiSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
72JUNYUAN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeFolklore for BandJim Andy CaudillACCOMPLISHMENT
73JURONG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteChesford PortraitJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
74JURONG WEST SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeHymn To The Sun - With The Beat of Mother EarthSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
75JURONGVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
76JUYING SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFlight of The ThunderbirdRichard L. SaucedoACCOMPLISHMENT
77KENT RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
78KRANJI SECONDARY SCHOOLGavottePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
79KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn All Its GloryJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
80LOYANG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Trumpeter of KrakowRobert LongfieldACCOMPLISHMENT
81MACPHERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteCenturia - Overture for BandJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
82MANJUSRI SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
83MARIS STELLA HIGH SCHOOLGavotteEl Camino RealAlfred ReedDISTINCTION
84MARSILING SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSymphonic Episode 1Satoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
85MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
86MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteBy Loch and MountainRobert W. SmithDISTINCTION
87NAN CHIAU HIGH SCHOOLGavotteTo be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
88NAN HUA HIGH SCHOOLGavotteCosta del SolDavid ShafferDISTINCTION
89NANYANG GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOLGavotteDiptyqueJan Van der RoostDISTINCTION
90NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE (SECONDARY)SarabandeIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
91NAVAL BASE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeLiberty FanfareNaoya WadaACCOMPLISHMENT
92NEW TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
93NORTH VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Glacier ExpressLarry NeeckACCOMPLISHMENT
94NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFolklore for BandJim Andy CaudillACCOMPLISHMENT
95NORTHBROOKS SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeInvictaJames SwearingenCOMMENDATION
96NORTHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeEverest: The Forbidden JourneyRob RomeynACCOMPLISHMENT
97ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeSymphonic Episode 1Satoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
98OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeWarabe Uta FantasyYoshio MatsuoCOMMENDATION
99PASIR RIS SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
100PASIR RIS CREST SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteNausica of the Valley of the WindJoe HisaishiACCOMPLISHMENT
101PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOLSarabandePersis OvertureJames L. HosayCOMMENDATION
102PEI CAI SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFlight of ValorJames SwearingenCOMMENDATION
103PEI HWA SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiDISTINCTION
104PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeDanceries Movement 4Kenneth HeskethACCOMPLISHMENT
105PING YI SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeFolklore for BandJim Andy CaudillACCOMPLISHMENT
106PRESBYTERIAN HIGH SCHOOLSarabandeWith Heart and VoiceDavid R. GillinghamDISTINCTION
107PUNGGOL SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeFlight of The PiasaRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
108QUEENSTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
109QUEENSWAY SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
110RAFFLES GIRLS (SECONDARY) SCHOOLSarabandeImperatrixAlfred ReedDISTINCTION
111RAFFLES INSTITUTIONGavotteFestive ProclamationClaude T. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
112REGENT SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIncantation and DanceJohn Barnes ChanceDISTINCTION
113RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLGavotteStabar Mater DolorosaMasanori TaruyaDISTINCTION
114RIVERSIDE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteDancing In The WindYosuke FukudaDISTINCTION
115SEMBAWANG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
116SENG KANG SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
117SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn the Winter of 1730: A River's JourneyJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
118SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeLegend of The Ancient HeroBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
119SHUQUN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeBlue ShadesFrank TicheliDISTINCTION
120SI LING SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeFanfare and TriumphJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
121SIGLAP SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteAmerican River SongsPierre La PlanteDISTINCTION
122SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS'SarabandeAppalachian OvertureJames BarnesDISTINCTION
123ST ANDREW'S SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandePersis OvertureJames L. HosayDISTINCTION
124ST ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteA Colonial CollageJames L. HosayDISTINCTION
125ST GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSwaying in the West Wind - The Resounding Passionate HeartbeatSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
126ST HILDA'S SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFate of The GodsSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
127ST JOSEPH'S INSTITUTIONGavotteCelebrateDaisuke ShimizuDISTINCTION
128ST MARGARET'S SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
129ST PATRICK'S SCHOOLGavotteEgmont OvertureBert AppermontDISTINCTION
130SWISS COTTAGE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Seventh Night of JulyItaru SakaiDISTINCTION
131TAMPINES SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeSymphonic Episode 1Satoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
132TANGLIN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteArcadiaHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
133TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteVesuviusFrank TicheliDISTINCTION
134TANJONG KATONG GIRLS' SCHOOLSarabandeI Vespri SicilianiGiuseppe VerdiDISTINCTION
135TECK WHYE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteFlight of ValorJames SwearingenDISTINCTION
136TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeAvenue XJonathon NewmanDISTINCTION
137UNITY SECONDARY SCHOOLGavottePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
138VICTORIA SCHOOLGavotteIvanhoeBert AppermontACCOMPLISHMENT
139WESTWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteAnd Then The Ocean GlowsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
140WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandePrimavera - Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
141WOODGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOLGavottePilatus: Mountains of DragonsSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
142WOODLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteInfinite HorizonsRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
143WOODLANDS RING SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Seventh Night of JulyItaru SakaiACCOMPLISHMENT
144XINMIN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteOlympicaJan Van der RoostDISTINCTION
145YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteSlavonic DancesElliot Del BorgoACCOMPLISHMENT
146YISHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
147YISHUN TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteOverture JubilosoFrank EricksonACCOMPLISHMENT
148YUAN CHING SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeThe Milky Way ExpressHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
149YUHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteIn The Spring, at the Time when Kings Go Off to WarDavid R. HolsingerDISTINCTION
150YUSOF ISHAK SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeVariants on a Shaped Note TuneJohnnie VinsonCOMMENDATION
151YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteThe Bells of Sagrada Familia, An Everlasting Will of Antoni GaudiSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
152ZHENGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLSarabandeBy Loch and MountainRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
153ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLGavotteGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiDISTINCTION

 

FOLLOW US ON

 

X