SYF 2013

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2013 Arts Presentation

Set Piece:
Sarabande and Gavotte by Kelly Tang

Junior College / Centralised Institute Level

wdt_ID SCHOOL SET PIECE CHOICE PIECE COMPOSER / ARRANGER AWARD
1 ANDERSON JUNIOR COLLEGE Sarabande And Then The Ocean Glows Satoshi Yagisawa DISTINCTION
2 ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGE Gavotte Sinfonia Festiva for Band Arne Running DISTINCTION
3 ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT) Sarabande Variations on A Korean Folk Song Suite John Barnes Chance ACCOMPLISHMENT
4 CATHOLIC JUNIOR COLLEGE Gavotte The Times Hiroki Takahashi DISTINCTION
5 DUNMAN HIGH SCHOOL Gavotte Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes from Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 Philip Sparke ACCOMPLISHMENT
6 HWA CHONG INSTITUTION Gavotte The Bells of Sagrada Familia Satoshi Yagisawa DISTINCTION
7 INNOVA JUNIOR COLLEGE Sarabande Pinocchio Alex Poelman COMMENDATION
8 JURONG JUNIOR COLLEGE Gavotte Orpheus in the Underworld Jacques Offenbach, arr. Clark McAlister ACCOMPLISHMENT
9 MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGE Sarabande Primavera - Beautiful Mountain Winds Satoshi Yagisawa DISTINCTION
10 MILLENNIA INSTITUTE Gavotte Selections from Princess Mononoke Kazuhiro Morita COMMENDATION
SCHOOL SET PIECE CHOICE PIECE COMPOSER / ARRANGER AWARD

Secondary School Level

wdt_ID SCHOOL SET PIECE CHOICE PIECE COMPOSER / ARRANGER AWARD
1 ADMIRALTY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sarabande Earthdance Michael Sweeney COMMENDATION
2 AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sarabande The Trumpeter of Krakow Robert Longfield ACCOMPLISHMENT
3 ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL Gavotte Overture on an Early American Folks Hymn Claude T. Smith ACCOMPLISHMENT
4 ANG MO KIO SECONDARY SCHOOL Gavotte Spartacus Jan Van der Roost DISTINCTION
5 ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOL Gavotte The Divine Comedy, Purgatorio Robert W. Smith DISTINCTION
6 ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (BARKER) Sarabande Choreography Robert Sheldon DISTINCTION
7 ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT) Gavotte Turandot - A Selection from the Opera Giacomo Puccini DISTINCTION
8 ASSUMPTION ENGLISH SCHOOL Gavotte African Dreams Brant Karrick COMMENDATION
9 BALESTIER HILL SECONDARY SCHOOL Gavotte Where The Black Hawk Soars Robert W. Smith ACCOMPLISHMENT
10 BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sarabande Forever Shining James Swearingen ACCOMPLISHMENT
SCHOOL SET PIECE CHOICE PIECE COMPOSER / ARRANGER AWARD

 

FOLLOW US ON

 

X