The Band World

SYF 2017

SYF 2017 Arts Presentation

VENUE: NUS University Cultural Centre (UCC) Hall

(Scroll Horizontally on Phones / Tablets)

Concert Bands (Junior Colleges & Centralised Institute)

Set Piece: Escape Velocity by Kelly Tang

8 Distinction, 10 Accomplishment, 1 Commendation

NO.NAME OF SCHOOLCHOICE PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERAWARD
1ANDERSON JUNIOR COLLGERedhillBenjamin YeoDISTINCTION
2ANGLO-CHINESE JUNIOR COLLEGEThe Bells of Sagrada Familia, An Everlasting Will of Antoni GaudiSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
3CATHOLIC JUNIOR COLLEGESongs of Sailor and SeaRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
4EUNOIA JUNIOR COLLEGECity of DreamsBenjamin YeoDISTINCTION
5HWA CHONG INSTITUTIONSt. Anthony VariationsWilliam H. HillACCOMPLISHMENT
6INNOVA JUNIOR COLLEGEAnjin: Blue Eyed SamuraiNaoya WadaACCOMPLISHMENT
7JURONG JUNIOR COLLEGEJerichoBert AppermontACCOMPLISHMENT
8MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGEThe TimesHiroki TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
9MILLENNIA INSTITUTEFields OvertureHiroki TakahashiCOMMENDATION
10NANYANG JUNIOR COLLEGEArmenian Dances Part 1Alfred ReedDISTINCTION
11NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGEThe Seventh Night of JulyItaru SakaiACCOMPLISHMENT
12PIONEER JUNIOR COLLEGEThe Knight of the SkyHiroaki KataokaDISTINCTION
13RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLAdventure Tale of Professor AlexDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
14SERANGOON JUNIOR COLLEGEAlvamar OvertureJames BarnesACCOMPLISHMENT
15ST. ANDREW'S JUNIOR COLLEGEOmisokaItaru SakaiDISTINCTION
16TAMPINES JUNIOR COLLEGEFate of The GodsSteven ReinekeACCOMPLISHMENT
17TEMASEK JUNIOR COLLGEFlowers of Dreams - In Bloom The Rokko MountainSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
18VICTORIA JUNIOR COLLEGEMay You Achieve Happiness - Fantasy on "Semoga Bahagia"Muhd RasullDISTINCTION
19YISHUN JUNIOR COLLEGE"Ten-Chi-Jin" for Symphonic BandKaoru WadaACCOMPLISHMENT

Concert Bands (Secondary Schools)

Set Piece: Sunny Island by Wong Kah Chun

47 Distinction, 86 Accomplishment, 7 Commendation

NO.NAME OF SCHOOLCHOICE PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERAWARD
1ADMIRALTY SECONDARY SCHOOLClark County CelebrationJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
2AHMAD IBRAHIM SECONDARY SCHOOLQueen of the DolomitesJacob de HaanACCOMPLISHMENT
3ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLMemories of FriendsToshio MashimaDISTINCTION
4ANG MO KIO SECONDARY SCHOOLSongs of Sailor and SeaRobert W. SmithDISTINCTION
5ANGLICAN HIGH SCHOOLSelections from Kiki's Delivery ServiceJoe Hisaishi, arr. Kazuhiro MoritaDISTINCTION
6ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (BARKER ROAD)Sunday MarketShin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
7ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)Cavalleria RusticanaPietro Mascagni, Koh ShishikuraDISTINCTION
8ASSUMPTION ENGLISH SCHOOLThe Brass RingJared SpearsCOMMENDATION
9BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLChimeraVincent GassiCOMMENDATION
10BEATTY SECONDARY SCHOOLStarscapesBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
11BEDOK GREEN SECONDARY SCHOOLS.E.A Folk Rhapsody No. 1arr. Muhd RasullCOMMENDATION
12BEDOK NORTH SECONDARY SCHOOLGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
13BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOLCenturiaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
14BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Milky Way ExpressHayato HiroseCOMMENDATION
15BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOLPrimavera: Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
16BISHAN PARK SECONDARY SCHOOLThunderboltJohnnie VinsonACCOMPLISHMENT
17BOON LAY SECONDARY SCHOOLFanfare and TriumphJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
18BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOLWinds of ChangeRandall D. StandridgeDISTINCTION
19BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOLCelebration and SongRobert SheldonDISTINCTION
20BUKIT BATOK SECONDARY SCHOOLAdventureMarkus GotzACCOMPLISHMENT
21BUKIT MERAH SECONDARY SCHOOLEuro City SuiteJan BosveldACCOMPLISHMENT
22BUKIT PANJANG GOVT. HIGH SCHOOLPrimavera: Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
23BUKIT VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLKing's Mountain AdventureEd HuckebyACCOMPLISHMENT
24CANBERRA SECONDARY SCHOOLChorale and Shaker Dance IIJohn ZdechlikACCOMPLISHMENT
25CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLTrain To BishanTerrence WongDISTINCTION
26CEDAR GIRLS' SECONDARY SCHOOLAscentiumEd HuckebyDISTINCTION
27CHIJ SECONDARY (TOA PAYOH)Variations on a Korean Folk SongJohn Barnes ChanceDISTINCTION
28CHIJ ST. JOSEPH'S CONVENTTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
29CHIJ ST. NICHOLAS GIRLS' SCHOOLThe Witch and The SaintSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
30CHIJ ST. THERESA'S CONVENTAcclamationsEd HuckebyACCOMPLISHMENT
31CHONG BOON SECONDARY SCHOOLCentury PointRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
32CHRIST CHURCH SECONDARY SCHOOLPhoenix OvertureBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
33CHUA CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOLHeatherwood PortraitJames BarnesACCOMPLISHMENT
34CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (MAIN)Where Eagles SoarSteven ReinekeACCOMPLISHMENT
35CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOL (YISHUN)In The Winter of 1730James SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
36CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLWith Heart and VoiceDavid GillinghamDISTINCTION
37COMMONWEALTH SECONDARY SCHOOLAdventure Tale of NeverlandDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
38COMPASSVALE SECONDARY SCHOOLCosta del SolDavid ShafferDISTINCTION
39CRESCENT GIRLS' SCHOOLNausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Mvts 1 and 2)Joe Hisaishi, arr. Kazuhiro MoritaDISTINCTION
40DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOLIntroduction and CapriceCharles CarterACCOMPLISHMENT
41DUNEARN SECONDARY SCHOOLWhale WarriorsBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
42DUNMAN HIGH SCHOOLSymphonic MovementVaclav NelhybelDISTINCTION
43DUNMAN SECONDARY SCHOOLAmong The CloudsBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
44EAST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOLIn The Winter of 1730James SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
45EAST VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLPhoenix OvertureBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
46EDGEFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOLFields OvertureHiroki TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
47EVERGREEN SECONDARY SCHOOLShackelford Banks: Tale of the Wild MustangsJay BocookACCOMPLISHMENT
48FAIRFIELD METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY)The Milky Way ExpressHayato HiroseDISTINCTION
49FAJAR SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Light of DawnJames SwearingenCOMMENDATION
50FUCHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLCall of the WildBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
51FUHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLThunderboltJohnnie VinsonACCOMPLISHMENT
52GAN ENG SENG SCHOOLDancing In The WindYosuke FukudaDISTINCTION
53GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY)Ross RoyJacob de HaanDISTINCTION
54GREENRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOLSpringfieldHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
55GREENVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOLLegends In The MistMichael SweeneyACCOMPLISHMENT
56GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOLTrumpeter of KrakowRobert LongfieldACCOMPLISHMENT
57HAI SING CATHOLIC SCHOOLFestivoVaclav NelhybelACCOMPLISHMENT
58HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOLBy The Rivers of BabylonEd HuckebyACCOMPLISHMENT
59HOLY INNOCENTS' HIGH SCHOOLBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
60HONG KAH SECONDARY SCHOOLBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
61HOUGANG SECONDARY SCHOOLVoyage to the End of the EarthBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
62HUA YI SECONDARY SCHOOLA Huntingdon CelebrationPhilip SparkeACCOMPLISHMENT
63HWA CHONG INSTITUTIONSedonaSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
64JUNYUAN SECONDARY SCHOOLVoyage Into The BlueNaoya WadaCOMMENDATION
65JURONG SECONDARY SCHOOLInto The Joy of SpringJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
66JURONG WEST SECONDARY SCHOOLJubilanceJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
67JURONGVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOLVariants on a Shaped Note TuneJohnnie VinsonACCOMPLISHMENT
68JUYING SECONDARY SCHOOLEiger: Journey to the SummitJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
69KENT RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Solder and The PrincessBert AppermontACCOMPLISHMENT
70KRANJI SECONDARY SCHOOLExaltationJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
71KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
72LOYANG SECONDARY SCHOOLFlight of ValorJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
73MANJUSRI SECONDARY SCHOOLForever ShiningJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
74MARIS STELLA HIGH SCHOOLPerayaanHo Chee KongDISTINCTION
75MARSILING SECONDARY SCHOOLBlue Ridge SagaJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
76MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOLTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
77MERIDIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLAdventure Tale of NeverlandDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
78MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOLLike the Eagle, We Soar and RiseSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
79NAN CHIAU HIGH SCHOOLAnd Then The Ocean GlowsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
80NAN HUA HIGH SCHOOLGhost FleetRobert SheldonDISTINCTION
81NANYANG GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOLThe Knight of The SkyHiroaki KataokaDISTINCTION
82NATIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGEGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
83NAVAL BASE SECONDARY SCHOOLRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert SheldonACCOMPLISHMENT
84NEW TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLWhere Eagles SoarSteven ReinekeACCOMPLISHMENT
85NGEE ANN SECONDARY SCHOOLCold Mountain SagaLarry ClarkACCOMPLISHMENT
86NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOLRoss RoyJacob de HaanACCOMPLISHMENT
87NORTHBROOKS SECONDARY SCHOOLStone Creek EpisodeEd HuckebyACCOMPLISHMENT
88NORTHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOLFanfare and TriumphJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
89ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOLS.E.A Folk Rhapsody No. 1arr. Muhd RasullACCOMPLISHMENT
90PASIR RIS CREST SECONDARY SCHOOLAnd The Multitude with One Voice SpokeJames L. HosayACCOMPLISHMENT
91PASIR RIS SECONDARY SCHOOLPrimavera: Beautiful Mountain WindsSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
92PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY)In All Its GloryJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
93PEI HWA SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Great Locomotive ChaseRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
94PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOLFlight of ValorJames SwearingenDISTINCTION
95PRESBYTERIAN HIGH SCHOOLJerichoBert AppermontDISTINCTION
96PUNGGOL SECONDARY SCHOOLEl Camino RealAlfred Reed, arr. Robert LongfieldACCOMPLISHMENT
97QUEENSTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLIn Times of TriumphJames SwearingenDISTINCTION
98QUEENSWAY SECONDARY SCHOOLPhoenix OvertureBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
99RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY)The Lyre of OrpheusHayato HiroseDISTINCTION
100RAFFLES INSTITUTIONSt. Anthony VariationsWilliam HillDISTINCTION
101REGENT SECONDARY SCHOOLSongs of Sailor and SeaRobert W. SmithACCOMPLISHMENT
102RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLIncantation and DanceJohn Barnes ChanceDISTINCTION
103RIVERSIDE SECONDARY SCHOOLGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
104SEMBAWANG SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Witch and the SaintSteven ReinekeACCOMPLISHMENT
105SENG KANG SECONDARY SCHOOLAmong The CloudsBrian BalmagesACCOMPLISHMENT
106SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSpringfieldHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
107SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOLAshton OvertureJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
108SHUQUN SECONDARY SCHOOLA Colonial CollageJames L. HosayACCOMPLISHMENT
109SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOLThe Merry Widow SelectionsFranz Lehar, arr. Eiji SuzukiDISTINCTION
110SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOLWinds of ChangeRandall D. StrandridgeACCOMPLISHMENT
111ST. ANDREW'S SECONDARY SCHOOLCarmen FantasyGeorges Bizet, arr. Eiji SuzukiDISTINCTION
112ST. ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLThunderboltJohnnie VinsonACCOMPLISHMENT
113ST. GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOLRoss RoyJacob de HaanACCOMPLISHMENT
114ST. HILDA'S SECONDARY SCHOOLGold Rush!Shin'ya TakahashiDISTINCTION
115ST. JOSEPH'S INSTITUTIONFields OvertureHiroki TakahashiDISTINCTION
116ST. MARGARET'S SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Bells of Sagrada Familia, An Everlasting Will of Antoni GaudiSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
117ST. PATRICK'S SCHOOLThe Knight of The SkyHiroaki KataokaDISTINCTION
118TAMPINES SECONDARY SCHOOLAcclamationsEd HuckebyDISTINCTION
119TANGLIN SECONDARY SCHOOLThe Light of DawnJames SwearingenACCOMPLISHMENT
120TANJONG KATONG GIRLS' SCHOOLIn A Persian MarketAlbert W. KetelbeyDISTINCTION
121TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOLSymphonic OvertureJames BarnesDISTINCTION
122TECK WHYE SECONDARY SCHOOLTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
123TEMASEK JUNIOR COLLEGEFate of the GodsSteven ReinekeDISTINCTION
124TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOLTrafficThomas DossACCOMPLISHMENT
125UNITY SECONDARY SCHOOLJasperDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
126VICTORIA SCHOOLHymn To The SunSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
127WESTWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOLGifts from The Great SkySatoshi YagisawaACCOMPLISHMENT
128WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLFields OvertureHiroki TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
129WOODGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOLPusztaJan van der RoostDISTINCTION
130WOODLANDS RING SECONDARY SCHOOLFields OvertureHiroki TakahashiACCOMPLISHMENT
131WOODLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOLQuest To The SummitBenjamin YeoACCOMPLISHMENT
132XINMIN SECONDARY SCHOOLPuszta (Mvts 1 and 3)Jan van der RoostDISTINCTION
133YISHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLAcclamationsEd HuckebyDISTINCTION
134YISHUN TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOLAdventure Tale of NeverlandDaisuke ShimizuACCOMPLISHMENT
135YUAN CHING SECONDARY SCHOOLSpringfieldHayato HiroseACCOMPLISHMENT
136YUHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLHavendanceDavid R. HolsingerDISTINCTION
137YUSOF ISHAK SECONDARY SCHOOLSpring River FantasyWilliam OwensCOMMENDATION
138YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOLSummer Camaraderie Cherished by the KEYAKI SpiritSatoshi YagisawaDISTINCTION
139ZHENGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLIn Tantum LuxTodd StalterDISTINCTION
140ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLHighlights from the Music ManMeredith Wilson, arr. Alfred ReedACCOMPLISHMENT

Ensembles (Secondary Schools / Junior Colleges & Centralised Institute)

NO.NAME OF SCHOOLCHOICE PIECE 1CHOICE PIECE 2AWARD
Brass Ensemble (Secondary School)
1CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOLHopeEpiphanyACCOMPLISHMENT
2CHIJ KATONG CONVENTSusato's Danserye (La Mourisque & La Bataille)He's A PirateDISTINCTION
3NAN HUA HIGH SCHOOLSt. Anthony ChoraleEdelweissDISTINCTION
4PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOLLa Donna E MobileSonata No.2 from Hora DecimaACCOMPLISHMENT
Wind Ensemble (Secondary School)
1BISHAN PARK SECONDARY SCHOOLSingai NaaduVariations of Malay Folk TunesACCOMPLISHMENT
2CHIJ KATONG CONVENTAuld Lang SyneFlower CrownDISTINCTION
3OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOLOver Great Waves and Far AwayIntrada IIDISTINCTION
4PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOLThe 6 String Quartets No. 3 "Emperor" Mvt 2In The Hall of The Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No. 1)ACCOMPLISHMENT
5ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOLPictures At An ExhibitionWest Side StoryDISTINCTION
Percussion Ensemble (Secondary School)
1ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (BARKER ROAD)TechnologyBird Man (Japanese Song)DISTINCTION
2BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSpiraling LightStormbreakDISTINCTION
3CREST SECONDARY SCHOOLTechnologyViva La VidaACCOMPLISHMENT
4NANYANG GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOLTechnologyMarching SeasonDISTINCTION
5PING YI SECONDARY SCHOOLA Taste of ClassicsAboriginal DreamDISTINCTION
6RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOLMarching SeasonSlavonic Dance No.7 in C MinorDISTINCTION
7ST. ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLSkip TwoTico-TicoACCOMPLISHMENT
Brass Ensemble (JC/CI)
1ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)Nimrod from "Engima Variations"Golliwog's CakewalkDISTINCTION
Wind Ensemble (JC/CI)
1ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (INDEPENDENT)Jubilation MarchMy HometownDISTINCTION

 

FOLLOW US ON

 

X